RESEARCH GROUP

(Group Leader: Prof. P. A. Ariya)

Due to interdisciplinary nature of our research, our group members come from various areas of chemistry including physical, analytical, organic and inorganic, as well as physics, engineering, and mathematics. All our alumni were attracted immediately upon their graduation in academia, government and various types of industries including pharmaceutical and environmental.

All inquires at undergraduate, graduate and postdoctoral levels are welcome!

 

CURRENT GROUP MEMBERS:

 

  • Xining (Tracy) Chen (PhD student)
  • Andrea Rocha (M.Sc student)
  • Maximilian Beuret (M.Sc student)
  • Ali Moridnejad (PhD student)
  • Jim Avik Ghoshdastidar (PhD student)
  • Rodrigo Rangel-Alvarado (PhD student)
  • Uday Kurien (PhD student)
  • Nermin Eltouny (PhD student)
  • Dr. Daniel Deeds (Postdoctoral scientist)
  • Yevgen Nazarenko (postodoctoral fellow)
  • Dr Zhenzhong Hu (Postdoctoral scientist)
  • Dr. Roya Mortazavi (Postdoctoral scientist)
  • Kuzivakwashe Murwira (Undergraduate research)
  • Aryeh Feinberg (undergraduate research)
  • Sahana Selladurai (undergraduate research)
  • Renee Van (undergraduate student)
  • Oruj Ahamadov (undergraduate student)

 

 

 

Current Group Members June 30, 2014

 

We are not always as serious like on this photo. Have a look at our GROUP LIFE outside the university labs!

ALUMNI:

  • Jim Avik Ghoshdastidar (PhD student)
  • Farmade Benson (undergraduate research)
Current Group Members September 21, 2010

 

ALUMNI:

  • Szu-Chia (Christy) Huang (undergraduate research)
  • Florie Chevrier (Graduate student)
  • Ousman Shahid (undergraduate research)
  • Juan Giha
  • Yousef Eiyd
  • Melissa Ong
  • Edward Hudson
  • Elisa-Andree Guerette
  • Marieke Beaulieu
  • Dwayne Lutchman
  • Mustapha Tannir
  • Fanyi Meng
  • Kasey Hulvey
  • Nafissa Adechina
  • Paoyun Tang
  • Vidisha Somashekar
  • Dr. Gregor Kos
  • Joisane Lefebvre
  • Connie Ye
  • Joshua Li
  • Julia Kun
  • Clarissa Nogueira
  • Carlos Asmat
  • Laura Glowacki
  • Jiming Sun
  • Yan Hou
  • Dr. Farhad Raofie
  • Dr. Oleg Nepotchatykh
  • Dr. Andrew Rhyzkov
  • Dr. Bernard David
  • Lin Si
  • Visahini Kanthasamy, PhD student
  • Dr. Muhamud Subir
  • Graydon Snider, Graduate student
  • Christian Wilde, PhD student
  • Juan Giha
  • Anthony Noce, PhD Student
  • Daehoup Park
  • Hassan Khan
  • Ben Lambert
  • Lewis Patel
  •  

     

     

     


Alumni and Former November 11, 2005

ALUMNI:

  • Linda Davis
  • Kadek Okuda
  • Jennifer Wagner
  • Sherry Shaban
  • Stephanie Harrison
  • Dr. Shashi Kant Pathak
  • Patrick Costelo
  • Hannah Culhane Palmer
  • Morteza Vahedpour
  • May Shawi
  • Jackie Johnstone
  • Valérie Côté
  • Dr. Salma Shirin
  • Dr. Biswajit Pal
  • Josiane Lafleur
  • Pubalee Bera
  • Caroline Bougie
  • Kate Furneaux
  • Anisha Garib
  • Igor Lehnherr
  • Gregor Probst
  • Neil Cavalero
  •  

     

     


Alumni and Former December 03, 2003

ALUMNI:

  • Balakrishnan Viswanathan
  • Sandrine Coquet
  • Bertrand Revenaz
  • Dr. Qadir Timerghazin
  • Dr. Deling Li
  • Alex Gidas
  • Raphael Tremblay
  • Emily Harris
  • Claudine Laroque
  • Jennifer Murphy
  • Delphine Farmer
  • Heather Arkinson
  • Fabrice Goudet
  • Julien Hugon
  • Laure Calmes
  • Chitra Sobhee
  • Olga Ignatova
  • Maria Papagiannis
  • Chris McQuinn
  • Desjanelle Matthews
  • Nana Kwamenai
  • Dr. Alexei Khalizov
  • Ashley Smith
  • Dr. Elena Avzyanova
  • Dimitrios Moraitis
  • Moreteza Atabati
  • Eric Henderson
  • Dimitris Ofengeim
  • Benjamin Brisebois
  • Ana Nsunguiana

Alumni and Former June 12, 2003

Not group members, but we appreciate their contribution very much:

Georges Kopp
(Glassblowing workshop)
Alfred Kluck
(Mechanical workshop)
Rick Rossi
(Electronics workshop)
Michael Havas
(SysAdmin)